Crawford County's high schools' top performers for May 3-7

George "Clay" Mitchell
Press Argus-Courier

These are the top performers in Crawford County for the week of May 3-7.

Friday

Soccer

Pedro Rodriguez, Van Buren: Rodriguez scored the lone goal against Siloam Springs as Van Buren won 1-0 and clinched its first conference soccer title since 2006.

Baseball

Zane Rutherford, Mountainburg: Rutherford closed out the game in the final 2 2/3 innings with six strikeouts as the Dragons rallied back to defeat Flippin 10-3 in the 2A regional tournament.

Nathan Gregory, Mountainburg: Gregory was 2 for 3 and threw for the first 4 1/3 innings. The Dragons trailed 3-0 through the first five innings.

Zach Walker, Mountainburg: Walker was 2 for 2. The win gives the Dragons a berth to the state tournament.

Thursday

Track

Girls

Gracie Carter, Van Buren: Carter placed third in the triple jump and fifth in the 100-meter hurdles at the Class 5A State Meet in Hot Springs.

Aubree Wille, Van Buren: Wille took second in the 3,200-meter and fifth in the 1,600.

Gracie Johnson, Van Buren: Johnson finished sixth in the shot put.

Van Buren Relay: The relay team of Wille, Emily Kelley, Emma Morton, and Katelyn King placed sixth in the 3,200-meter relay.

Boys

Conner Stacy, Alma: Stacy was third in the 300-meter hurdles and sixth in the 110 hurdles.

Baseball

Isaac Cowett, Mountainburg: Cowett threw for seven innings with 12 strikeouts as the Dragons defeated Life Christian 3-0 in the first round of the Class 2A regional tournament.

Nathan Gregory, Mountainburg: Gregory batted 2 for 3 with a triple.

Glavine McDonald, Mountainburg: McDonald was 1 for 3 with a "big RBI" in the sixth.

Wednesday

Baseball

Tanner Callahan, Van Buren: Callahan was 2 for 2 as the Pointers won Senior Night at home, 5-3, against Bentonville West in a nonconference game.

Connor Brady, Van Buren: Brady was 2 for 2 with an RBI.

Tuesday

Track

Girls

Chloe Morrow, Cedarville: Morrow finished third in the triple jump with her personal best of 35 feet, 1 inch, at the Class 3A State Meet in Prescott.

Cedarville Relay team: The squad (Jordan Hightower, Katey Oden, Emily Mizell, Katie McBroom) finished third in the 1,600-meter relay.

EXTRA WORK LIFTS CARTER:How Van Buren's Gracie Carter took her track career to the next level with offseason work

MAKING MOST OF SENIOR YEAR:First-year soccer player Sydney Hatley has thrived in net, been great example for Alma girls

Softball

Kelsey Shepherd, Alma: Shepherd batted 4 for 5 and provided the walk-off RBI single to give Alma an 11-10 win against Greenbrier.

Taelynn Perry, Alma: Perry was 3 for 3 with three RBIs. Alma finished in a tie for second in the 5A West.

Jocelynn Harless, Alma: Harless batted 2 for 4 with three RBIs, including a two-run double. Alma will be the No. 3 seed for the state tournament.

MacKenzie Martin, Alma: Martin earned the win and hit 2 for 4.

Abigail Smith, Alma: Smith was 2 for 4.