River Valley high school spring sports top boys performers from April 22-28

Times Record Staff

Here are the top high school boys spring sports performers from across the River Valley on April 22-28:

Tuesday

Baseball

Braden Riggs, Spiro: Riggs went 3-for-3 with two RBIs and four runs scored, and also threw a four-inning no-hitter, striking out six, in a 21-0 win over Marietta.

Hunter Sparks, Spiro: Sparks had a pair of hits, including a home run, and drove in five runs.

Conner Rodgers, Spiro: Rodgers went 2-for-4, including a homer, while scoring twice.

Cayden Mangham, Spiro: Mangham went 2-for-3, including a grand slam, and drove in five runs. He also threw a four-inning no-hitter, striking out eight, in a 17-0 win over Marietta.

Will Rollans, Northside: Rollans went 2-for-2 with a double and three RBIs in a 5-0 win over Conway.

Derius Wise, Northside: Wise was 2-for-3 with an RBI and two runs scored.

Jett Frazier, Northside: Frazier pitched 6 2/3 scoreless innings and gave up three hits while striking out six.

Hunter Little, Charleston: Little was 2-for-2 with three RBIs and two runs scored in an 11-10 win over Waldron.

Wiley Carrol, Charleston: Carrol was 2-for-4 with a double and two runs scored.

Track

Ashton Droemer, Magazine: Droemer was first in the long jump (19-10.5) and the triple jump (37-9) at the 2A-4 district meet.

Bri Sanderson, Mansfield: At the 2A-4 district meet, Sanderson won two events, the discus (144-10) and the shot put (42-4).

Soccer

Kylan Almond, Van Buren: Almond scored three goals in a 7-2 win over Alma.

Monday

Baseball

Connor Johnson, Van Buren: Johnson didn't allow an earned run on four hits through six innings in a 4-1 win over Siloam SpringsHe also struck out 10.

Breckin Waters, Van Buren: Waters was 2-for-2 with a double, three RBIs and two runs scored in a 13-0 win to complete a doubleheader sweep with Siloam Springs.

Devin Gattis, Van Buren: Gattis tossed a five-hit shutout and struck out three batters.

Caden Fox, Poteau: Fox was 2-for-3 with a homer and two runs scored in a 9-5 win over Spiro.

Todd Mattox, Poteau: Mattox went 2-for-3 with a pair of doubles, two RBIs and two runs scored.

Landry Jurecka, Greenwood: Jurecka gave up two hits over 5 2/3 innings and struck out 13 in a 7-1 win over Alma.

Reed Carroll, Greenwood: Carroll allowed three hits over 6 ⅔ innings with 12 strikeouts in a 12-1 win over Alma. He also went 3-for-5 with a triple.

Dylan Strozier, Greenwood: Strozier was 2-for-3 with two doubles and three RBIs.

Jaxon McTyre, Sallisaw: McTyre went 2-for-2 with two RBIs and a run scored in an 11-0 win against Berryhill.

Trenton Jones, Sallisaw: Jones was 2-for-2 with three RBIs and a run scored.

Track

Rocky Ross, Booneville: Ross was the high point male at the 3A-4 district meet as he won the 100 meters (11.52) and the high jump (6-0).

Randon Ray, Booneville: Ray also took two events at the 3A-4 district meet, winning the long jump (22-4) and the triple jump (42-11.5).

Saturday

Baseball

Cory Rodgers, Spiro: Rodgers had two doubles, four RBIs and two runs scored in a 17-14 win over Adair in the championship game of the Salina Tournament.

Conner Rodgers, Spiro: Rodgers had two hits, an RBI and four runs scored.

Jaxon Dorsey, Howe: Dorsey went 2-for-4 with a triple and RBI in an 18-6 win against Exeter, Missouri.

Caleb Crabtree, Howe: Crabtree gave up a hit over three innings pitched while also getting a hit and a pair of RBIs.

Friday

Baseball

Dax Collins, Poteau: Collins went 3-for-3 with an RBI and two runs scored in a 7-3 win against Alma.

Braden Riggs, Spiro: Riggs was 3-for-3, including a home run and a double, while driving in four runs in a win against Tulsa Edison.

Dakota Perdue, Spiro: Perdue threw six scoreless innings, allowing two hits and striking out 14 in an 8-0 win against Inola.

Tanner Callahan, Van Buren: Callahan was 2-for-4 with three RBIs in a10-7 win against Fayetteville.

Connor Brady, Van Buren: Brady went 2-for-3 with a double, two RBIs and two runs scored.

Soccer

Pedro Rodriguez, Van Buren: Rodriguez tallied three goals in the Pointers' 5-0 win against Mountain Home.

Thursday

Baseball

Dylan Herriage, Ozark: Herriage was 2-for-4 with an RBI and a run scored in an 11-7 win over Booneville, 11-7.

Sterling Strick, Ozark: Strick was the winning pitcher, giving up one earned run in four innings of relief while striking out three. He also went 2-for-3 with an RBI and two runs scored.

Trevor Sparks, Sallisaw: Sparks was 2-for-3 and drove in three runs in a 6-4 win over Tuttle.

Eli Crumrine, Muldrow: Crumrine went 3-for-4 with a double and a run scored in a 6-5 win over Roland.

Jerico Leathers, Muldrow: Leathers was the winning pitcher, allowing six hits and striking out 10. He also went 2-for-4 with a double and an RBI.

Spencer Giles, Lavaca: Giles was 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI in an 11-7 win over Magazine.

Jetson Wagner, Lavaca: Wagner went 2-for-2 and scored a pair of runs.

Isaac Carroll, Wister: Carroll was 2-for-2 with two triples, five RBIs and three runs scored in a 17-0 win against Arkoma in the Class A district playoffs.

Landon Thornburg, Wister: Thornburg was 3-for-3 and drove in six runs, including a grand slam, in a26-0 win over Arkoma in the Class A districts.

Will Hammons, Wister: Hammons was 4-for-4 with two doubles, three RBIs and two runs scored. He also threw three hitless innings, striking out seven.

Trey Krebbs, Wister: Krebbs threw a one-hit shutout over four innings, striking out 10 in a 10-0 win against Keota in the Class A districts.

Nate Brewer, Mansfield: Brewer went 5-for-5 with two doubles, six RBIs and two runs scored in the a 14-2 win against Johnson County Westside.

Peyton Martin, Mansfield: Martin was 3-for-3 with an RBI and four runs scored.

Lakin Bass, Stigler: Bass was 2-for-2 with a double, a triple and two RBIs in a 14-2 win over Ketchum.

Xavin Lackey, Vian: Lackey was 4-for-5 with a double and five RBIs in a 19-13 win over Vinita, 19-13.

Adam Holt, Vian: Holt went 2-for-3 with a homer, two RBIs and two runs scored.

Track

Jonah Hill, Southside: Hill won the 100-meter dash (10.87) and the high jump (6-4) at the McDonald's Relays, and he was also named the top high point male.