Crawford County's high schools' top performers for April 26-30

George "Clay" Mitchell
Press Argus-Courier

These are the top performers in Crawford County for the week of April 26-30.

Friday

Soccer

Girls

Meghan Hutchison, Van Buren: The freshman scored four goals as the Lady Pointers defeated Vilonia 6-0.

Boys

Manases Delafuente, Van Buren: Delafuente became the third player in three matches to score a hat trick for the Pointers as Van Buren defeated Vilonia 10-0.

Kylan Almond, Van Buren: Almond scored two goals.

Pedro Rodriguez, Van Buren: Rodriguez added two goals.

Chris Melendez, Van Buren: Melendez kicked two goals.

Softball

Riley Lowery, Van Buren: Lowrey hit a two-out, two-run home run as Van Buren topped Har-Ber 4-2.

Tessa Leonard, Van Buren: Leonard hit 2 for 3.

Maddie Mills, Van Buren: Mills was 2 for 3. 

Track

Girls

Gracie Carter, Van Buren: Carter won the 100-meter dash, and the triple jump, was second in the 100 hurdles, and the long jump

Chloe Cazzell, Van Buren: Cazzell won the long jump, took second in the 300-meter hurdles, and fourth in the triple jump.

Aubree Wille, Van Buren: Wille placed second in the 1,600 and the 3,200.

Gracie Johnson, Van Buren: Johnson was fourth in the shot put.

Relay teams, Van Buren: A squad finished third in the 400-, third in the 3,200-, and fourth in the 800-meter relay.

Boys

Tobey Sayaxomphou, Van Buren: Sayaxomphou won the triple jump and nabbed second in the long jump.

Relay team, Van Buren: The 400-meter relay team was fourth.

Conner Stacy, Alma: Stacy won the high jump.

Kyle Jones, Alma: Jones was second in the 400.

Keyton Mitchell, Alma: Mitchell placed third in the 100.

Relay team, Alma: The 400-meter relay team was second.

Tuesday

Soccer

Meghan Hutchison, Van Buren: Hutchison scored two goals as the Lady Pointers (4-5-1 in 5A West) defeated Alma 2-0.

Kylan Almond, Van Buren: Almond recorded his first hat trick (scoring three goals) as the Pointers (10-1 5A West) defeated Alma 7-2. 

MORE:Cedarville's Chloe Morrow is the Press Argus-Courier's Girls Basketball Player of the Year

MORE:Mountainburg's Ethan Gregory named Press Argus-Courier's Boys Basketball Player of the Year

Monday

Track

Girls

Chloe Morrow, Cedarville: Morrow finished second in the triple jump and third in the long jump.

Jordan Watkins, Mountainburg: Watkins was second in both the discus and shot put at the 2A Region 4 District Track Meet.

Relay Team, Cedarville: The 1,600-meter relay team (Emily Mizell, Jordan Hightower, Katelynn Oden, Katie McBroom) finished second.

Boys

Hayden Partain, Cedarville: Partain won the shot put at the 3A Region 4 District Track Meet.

Tarin Preston, Mountainburg: Preston took second in the 110-meter hurdles.

Softball

Embery Caldwell, Van Buren: Caldwell picked up both wins in the doubleheader against Siloam Springs and finished with a combined 15 strikeouts with four hits. Caldwell also hit a combined 5 for 7 with four RBIs.

Ashlyn Michael, Van Buren: Michael was 3 for 4 with an RBI as Van Buren won the first game 15-0 in four innings.

Belle Brown, Van Buren: Brown hit 3 for 3 with an RBI and the Lady Pointers finished with 17 hits in the first game.

Riley Lowrey, Van Buren: Lowrey hit a grand slam in the bottom of the fourth in the second game and was 2 for 3.

Alexis Gibson, Van Buren: Gibson was 2 for 3 as the Lady Pointers won the second game 10-0.

Abigail Smith, Alma: Smith was 2 for 2 as Alma split with Greenwood in the doubleheader and won the nightcap 4-2.

Taelynn Perry, Alma: Perry was 2 for 3 in the second game. Greenwood won the first game 10-0.

Baseball

Connor Johnson, Van Buren: Johnson earned the win with 10 strikeouts, two walks, and four hits as Van Buren won 4-1. Johnson also hit a combined 5 for 6 with three RBIs in the doubleheader.

Breckin Waters, Van Buren: Waters was 2 for 2 with two runs scored and three RBIs in the second game as the Pointers won 13-0.

Malachi Henry, Van Buren: Henry was 2 for 2 with an RBI.

Devin Gattis, Van Buren: Gattis picked up the win in the second game as he scattered five hits across five innings with three strikeouts.

Josiah Weaver, Alma: Weaver hit 2 for 3 with one run scored in the second game as the Airedales dropped the doubleheader to Greenwood.

Zack Holt, Alma: Holt was 2 for 3 with an RBI in the nightcap.