Crawford County's high schools top performers for April 19-23

George "Clay" Mitchell
Press Argus-Courier

Here are Crawford County's high school top performers from April 19-23

Friday

Soccer

Pedro Rodriguez, Van Buren: Rodriguez scored three goals as the Pointers (14-1-1, 9-1 5A West) defeated Mountain Home 5-0.

Thursday

Baseball

Tanner Callahan, Van Buren: Callahan batted 2 for 4 with three RBIs as the Pointers defeated Fayetteville 10-7 in Northwest Arkansas.

Connor Brady, Van Buren: Brady was 2 for 3 with two RBIs and two runs scored.

Breckin Waters, Van Buren: Waters hit 2 for 3 with two runs scored.

Eli Gilreath, Van Buren: Gilreath came in for relief for the final four innings and had six strike outs with three walks, two hits, and one earned run.

Glavine McDonald, Mountainburg: McDonald batted 2 for 4 as the Dragons defeated Acorn 9-5.

Ethan Gregory, Mountainburg: Gregory earned the win with five innings of work. Mountainburg will be the No. 1 seed going into the district tournament.

Softball

Belle Brown, Van Buren: Reached first on an error which allowed two RBIs to give the Lady Pointers the 3-2 win at Gentry.

Track

Girls

Chloe Cazzell, Van Buren: Cazzell finished first in the long jump at the McDonald's Relays in Fort Smith.

Van Buren relay team: The squad placed third in the 400-meter relay.

Boys

Conner Stacy, Alma: Stacy placed second in the high jump.

Tobey Sayaxomphou, Van Buren: Sayaxomphou was third in the triple jump.

Tuesday

Soccer

Boys

Pedro Rodriguez, Van Buren: Rodriguez scored the lone goal as Van Buren (13-1-1, 8-1 5A West) defeated Greenwood, 1-0.

Baseball

Connor Johnson, Van Buren: Johnson threw 89 pitches with 15 strikeouts and two hits to earn the win in the first game against Vilonia, 3-0, during the doubleheader. 

Easton Reichard, Van Buren: Reichard was 2 for 3 with an RBI in the first game.

Malachi Henry, Van Buren: Henry was 2 for 3 with a RBI and a double against Vilonia in the first game.

Devin Gattis, Van Buren: Gattis had eight strikeouts with two walks and three hits as Van Buren won the nightcap against Vilonia, 5-1.

Haden Roark, Van Buren: Roark was 2 for 4 with two RBIs in the second game.

Tanner Callahan, Van Buren: Callahan batted 2 for 3 with an RBI in the second game.

Softball

Ember Caldwell, Van Buren: Caldwell finished the doubleheader with a combined 4 for 8 at the plate.

Maddie Mills, Van Buren: Mills also had a combined 4 for 7 with three runs scored in the doubleheader loss to Vilonia. 

Ashlyn Michael, Van Buren: Michael was 2 for 4 with three RBIs as Lady Pointers dropped a 6-5 decision in the second game.

Belle Brown, Van Buren: Brown was 2 for 4 in the nightcap.

Monday

Track

Girls

Gracie Carter, Van Buren: Carter earned the high point at the Pointer Relays as she placed first in the long jump, triple jump, 100-meter hurdles, and was third in the 200-meter run.

Chloe Cazzell, Van Buren: Cazzell won the 300-meter hurdles, and took second in both the long jump and triple jump. The Lady Pointers won the Pointer Relays with 135 points.

Aubree Wille, Van Buren: Wille nabbed first in the 3,200-meter run.

Chloe Morrow, Cedarville: Morrow was third in both the long jump and triple jump.

Rebekah McIntosh, Alma: McIntosh earned second in the high jump.

Alexxis Johnston, Alma: Johnston was third in the 400 .

Van Buren's Relay Teams: The squads placed first in the 3,200-meter relay, second in both the 400 and 800 relays.

Boys

Conner Stacy, Alma: Stacy placed first in the high jump and was second in the 110-meter hurdles.

Savaughn Watkins, Van Buren: Watkins picked up second in the 800.

Logan Chronister, Alma: 2nd 300 hurdles

Tobey Sayaxomphou, Van Buren: Sayaxomphou nabbed third in the triple jump.

Kyle Jones, Alma: Jones was third in the 400.

Alma's Relay Teams: Alma's squads were second in both the 3,200- and 400-meter relays, and third in the 100 relay.

Van Buren's Relay Teams: The Pointer squads placed second in the 800 and third in the 3,200.