River Valley high school spring sports top boys performers from April 8-14

Times Record Staff

Here are the top spring sports boys performers from across the River Valley from April 8-14:

Tuesday

Baseball

Sammy Seeger, Van Buren: Seeger went 3-for-4 with two RBIs and a run as ina 10-0 win over Alma.

Connor Johnson, Van Buren: Johnson threw six scoreless innings, giving up one hit and striking out 12.

Haden Roark, Van Buren: Roark was 4-for-4 with a double, three scored and an RBI in the Pointers' 10-0 win against Alma in the second game of the doubleheader.

Devin Gattis, Van Buren: Gattis gave up five hits in six shutout innings, striking out 10.

Cooper Haley, Paris: Haley was 2-for-3 with a double, a triple, three RBIs and a run in the Eagles' 9-0 win against Hackett.

Colton Williiamson, Poteau: Williamson went 3-for-3 with four RBIs, including a game-tying three-run homer, as the Pirates rallied for a 7-6 win against Sallisaw.

Tyler Sanders, Ozark: Sanders went 4-for-6 with a double and three runs scored as the Hillbillies outlasted Pottsville, 7-6, in 10 innings.

Jack Williamson, Southside: Williamson tripled and drove in a run in the bottom of the ninth in the Mavericks' 2-1 win against Rogers Heritage.

Jayden Dilworth, Northside: Dilworth went 3-for-4 with a double, three RBIs and a run as the Grizzlies posted a 10-0 win at Little Rock Southwest.

Hunter Houston, Greenwood: Houston had two hits and drove in four runs as the Bulldogs defeated Siloam Springs, 9-0, in the opening game of a doubleheader.

Chance Eoff, Greenwood: In the Bulldogs' 19-4 win against Siloam Springs in the second game of a doubleheader, Eoff homered, had two hits and scored twice.

Caden Brown, Greenwood: Brown doubled and scored three runs.

Chance Broussard, Booneville: In the Bearcats' 12-9 win against Waldron, Broussard was 2-for-3 with two runs.

Adam Holt, Vian: Holt was 3-for-4 with an RBI and a run scored as the Wolverines defeated Stigler, 12-3.

Conner Rodgers, Spiro: Rodgers went 3-for-3 with two doubles and three RBIs in the Bulldogs' 14-0 win against Antlers.

Track

Bryson Bailey, Waldron: Bailey won the 100 (11.03), the 200 (22.80) and the 400 (54.04) meters at the Mansfield Quad City meet.

Montana Wesley, Waldron: Wesley won the 3,200-meter run (12:26.68) at the Mansfield Quad City meet.

Isaac Villarreal, Waldron: Villarreal took first place in the 100 hurdles (15.42), the 300 hurdles (42.22) and the long jump (20-5.5) at the Mansfield Quad City meet.

Tyler Wright, Waldron: At the Mansfield Quad City meet, Wright took first place in the high jump (5-8).

Rocky Ross, Booneville: Ross was the triple jump champion (41-10) at the Mansfield Quad City meet.

Britton Gage, Ozark: Gage won the pole vault (11-0) at the Mansfield Quad City meet.

Bri Sanderson, Mansfield: At his hometown Mansfield Quad City meet, Sanderson won both the discus (127-11) and the shot put (38-9.5).

Soccer

Devan Lamb, Greenwood: Lamb's goal off a free kick inside the final 15 minutes was the difference in the Bulldogs' 1-0 win against Alma.

Monday

Baseball

Matt Holzhammer, Wister: Holzhammer was 2-for-3 with a double, a home run, an RBI and two runs scored and also gave up one run on four hits over four innings in the Wildcats' 11-1 win against Vian, striking out six.

Drew Elmore, Mansfield: Elmore was 2-for-3 with two RBIs as the Tigers posted a 6-1 win against Mountainburg.

Zayne Dugan, Mansfield: Dugan pitched seven innings, giving up one run on seven hits and striking out nine.

Gannon Shackelford, Spiro: Shackelford went 3-for-3 with a triple, three RBIs and a run scored in the Bulldogs' 16-0 win against Antlers.

Caden Fox, Poteau: Fox was 2-for-4 with three RBIs in the Pirates' 9-1 win at Sallisaw. He was also the winning pitcher, giving up four hits and striking out four.

Hunter Taylor, Roland: Taylor gave up no earned runs on three hits in seven innings while striking out 13 in the Rangers' 2-1 win against Pocola.

Eli Lenard, Arkoma: Lenard doubled and drove in three runs in the Mustangs' 13-0 win against Bokoshe.

Saturday

Baseball

Isaac Carroll, Wister: Carroll went 2-for-3 with an RBI and two runs in the Wildcats' 12-4 win against Spiro for the LeFlore County Tournament championship.

Matt Holzhammer, Wister: Holzhammer was 2-for-2 with a homer, three RBIs and three runs scored.

Friday

Baseball

Conner Rodgers, Spiro: Rodgers went 3-for-3 with a double and three runs in the Bulldogs' 10-2 win against Whitesboro.

Diego Ramos, Vian: Ramos was 2-for-3 with two RBIs, and also pitched five innings, striking out six, in the Wolverines' 4-3 win against Asher.

Randon Ray, Booneville: In the Bearcats' 8-7 win against Danville, Ray was 3-for-4 and scored three runs.

Cayden Mangham, Spiro: Mangham was 3-for-4 with two home runs, four RBIs and three runs as the Bulldogs posted a 15-3 win against Wister.

Duke Walker, Paris: Walker hit a grand slam and drove in five runs in the Eagles' 15-3 win against Charleston. He also pitched four innings, allowing no runs on one hit and striking out 12.

Blake Martines, Paris: Martines went 3-for-3 with four runs and an RBI.

Soccer

Miguel Zambrana, Northside: Zambrana recorded the shutout as the Grizzlies downed Cabot, 2-0.

Thursday

Baseball

Randall Claude, Mansfield: Claude went 3-for-3 with a double, two RBIs and a run scored in the Tigers' 6-4 win against Lavaca.

Jacob Larsen, Ozark: Larsen was 3-for-4 with three RBIs and a pair of runs scored as the Hillbillies defeated Hackett, 12-2.

Adam Holt, Vian: Holt homered and drove in three runs as the Wolverines downed Antlers, 12-0.

Track

Bryson Bailey, Waldron: Bailey won the 100 (11.24) and the long jump (22-8.5) at his hometown Gaile Hainley Relays at Waldron.

Gabino Grano, Waldron: Grano took first place in the 200 meters (23.18) at the Gaile Hainley Relays.

Caden Fuller, Waldron: At his hometown Gaile Hainley Relays, Fuller was the champion in the 400 meters (52.57).

Elijah Cook, Heavener: Cook won the 1,600-meter run (4:52.32) at the Gaile Hainley Relays in Waldron.

Max Linares, Subiaco Academy: Linares won the 3,200 (10:43.85) at the Gaile Hainley Relays in Waldron.

Payten Durning, Ozark: Durning won both the 110 (15.77) and the 300 (40.77) hurdles at the Gaile Hainley Relays.

Britton Gage, Ozark: At the Gaile Hainley Relays, Gage was the pole vault winner (12-0).

Bri Sanderson, Mansfield: Sanderson took first in the discus (155-06) at Waldron's Gaile Hainley Relays.

Damari Smith, Northside: Smith won the 200 (22.79) at the Vilonia Relays.