River Valley high school spring sports top performers from April 1-7

Times Record Staff

Here are the top spring sports performers across the River Valley from April 1-7 :

Wednesday

Boys

Soccer

Rafael Barroso, Northside: A senior midfielder, Barroso had three goals in the Grizzlies' 6-0 win against Little Rock Southwest.

Girls

Soccer

Laisha Zarate, Northside: Zarate  scored three goals as the Lady Bears defeated Little Rock Southwest, 18-0.

Tuesday

Boys

Baseball

Duke Walker, Paris: In the Eagles' 15-9 win against Cedarville, Walker went 3-for-3 with a home run, a double, five RBIs and three runs scored.

Chance Broussard, Booneville: Broussard was 3-for-5 with a double, four RBIs and two runs scored as the Bearcats defeated Cossatot River, 24-4.

Joe Glass, Vian: Glass went 4-for-4 with a grand slam and five RBIs, while throwing a one-hit shutout with eight strikeouts in the Wolverines' 17-0 win against Westville.

Eli Gilreath, Van Buren: Gilreath's solo home run accounted for the only scoring in the Pointers' 1-0 win against Mountain Home.

Connor Johnson, Van Buren: Johnson threw a four-hit shutout, striking out nine batters.

Haden Roark, Van Buren: Roark went 2-for-4 with a double and two RBIs as the Pointers swept Mountain Home, winning the second game, 8-1.

Luke Brewer, Greenwood: Brewer was 2-for-3 with a solo homer in the Bulldogs' 2-0 win against Vilonia.

Landry Jurecka, Greenwood: Jurecka threw a two-hit shutout and struck out 14.

Mathew Munday, Greenwood: Munday was 2-for-3 with a homer and two RBIs as the Bulldogs swept Vilonia, winning the second game, 6-2.

Conner Haynes, Subiaco Academy: Haynes ended the Trojans' 5-4 win against Ozark by stealing home in the bottom of the seventh.

Cayden Mangham, Spiro: Mangham went 2-for-3 with a home run, a double, two RBIs and three runs scored in the Bulldogs' 11-3 win against Poteau.

Mason Oelke, Hackett: Oelke was 2-for-3 with three RBIs and two runs scored in the Hornets' 8-5 win at Charleston.

Ethan Slavens, Hackett: Slavens was 2-for-4 with two doubles, two RBIs and a run scored.

Brock Streun, Sallisaw: In the Black Diamonds' 7-1 win against Hackett, Streun went 3-for-4 with an RBI.

Bailey Mattingly, Sallisaw: Mattingly pitched a complete-game six-hitter, striking out nine.

Soccer

Adalberto Flores, Van Buren: Flores broke a scoreless tie on a goal with time running out as the Pointers edged Siloam Springs, 1-0.

Girls

Softball

Cailin Massey, Northside: Massey went 3-for-4 with a home run, two doubles, an RBI and a run scored in the Lady Bears' 9-4 win at North Little Rock.

Anna Hale, Northside: Hale also went 3-for-4 with a run scored.

Claire Smart, Charleston: Smart hit a three-run homer in the Lady Tigers' 5-4 win against Hackett.

Gracelin Young, Charleston: Young ended the Lady Tigers' win with a walk-off single in the bottom of the seventh.

Madi Conklin, Southside: Conklin went 3-for-3 with a double, two RBIs and two runs scored in the Lady Mavericks' 11-6 win at Springdale Har-Ber.

Hana Dingman, Southside: Dingman was 2-for-4 with a double, a triple, three RBIs and a run scored.

Jayden Wells, Paris: In the Lady Eagles' 13-0 win against Cedarville, Wells was 3-for-3 with a double, a triple and five RBIs.

Jadyn Hart, Paris: Hart drove in three runs while tossing a two-hit shutout, striking out 11.

Ashtyn Moore, Waldron: Moore went 3-for-3 with a home run, a double, four RBIs and three runs scored in the Lady Bulldogs' 12-0 win against Danville.

Makinzie Erwin, Alma: Erwin had three hits as the Lady Airedales downed Russellville, 16-1, in the opening game of a 5A-West doubleheader.

Abigail Smith, Alma: Smith scored four runs as the Lady Airedales finished off the sweep with Russellville, winning the second game, 10-0.

Ally Sockey, Greenwood: Sockey went 3-for-4 with a double and two runs scored in the Lady Bulldogs' 11-1 win against Vilonia.

Haven Clements, Greenwood: Clements was the winning pitcher, giving up one earned run on four hits over five innings with two strikeouts, while also going 2-for-3 with an RBI.

Chelsi Possage, Greenwood: Possage went 2-for-2 with a double, a triple, two RBIs and a run scored as Greenwood swept Vilonia, winning the second game, 7-0.

Tori Howard, Greenwood: Howard pitched a five-hit shutout, striking out one.

Monday

Boys

Baseball

Destry Bethel, Vian: In the Wolverines' 12-2 win against Westville, Bethel went 3-for-3 with three RBIs and two runs scored.

Fisher Willsey, Mansfield: Willsey went 3-for-3 with a pair of runs scored as the Tigers defeated Johnson County Westside, 15-4.

James Masterson, Lavaca: Masterson homered and drove in three runs in the Golden Arrows' 13-2 win against Magazine.

Jagger Dill, Poteau: Dill went 4-for-4 with a double, and RBI and a run scored as the Pirates downed Cameron, 13-2.

Trenton Underwood, Pocola: In the Indians' 10-2 win against Panama, Underwood went 3-for-4 with a pair of RBIs.

Gannon Shackelford, Spiro: Shackelford drove in six runs, including a grand slam, and was 2-for-3 in the Bulldogs' 16-4 win against Leflore.

Jaxon McTyre, Sallisaw: McTyre was 2-for-2 with a double and four RBIs as the Black Diamonds rolled past Checotah, 14-5.

Soccer

Cesar Perez, Northside: Perez scored three goals as the Grizzlies prevailed at North Little Rock, 7-0.

Girls

Softball

Rheagan Sanford, Waldron: Sanford was 3-for-4 with a double, two RBIs and two runs scored in the Lady Bulldogs' 11-3 win against Dierks.

Kaidence Powers, Paris: Powers went 3-for-3 with three RBIs and a run scored in the Lady Eagles' 12-2 win against Lamar.

Jadyn Hart, Paris: Hart allowed no earned runs and struck out 13, while at the plate, Hart was 2-for-3 with a homer and three runs scored.

Mady Cartwright, Greenwood: Cartwright was 3-for-3 with a home run, a double, an RBI and three runs scored in the Lady Bulldogs' 15-1 win against Fayetteville.

Charlize Taylor, Greenwood: Taylor went 2-for-3 with a home run, three RBIs and a run scored.

Brooklyn Zarlingo, Booneville: Zarlingo was 2-for-3 with two stolen bases, an RBI and two runs scored in the LadyCats' 8-5 win against Clarksville.

Saturday

Boys

Baseball

Braden Riggs, Spiro: In the Bulldogs' 10-9 win against Vian, Riggs was 2-for-3 with a home run and four RBIs.

Brandon Hammontree, Spiro: Hammontree went 2-for-3 with three RBIs and a run scored. He also threw 3 1/3 innings of scoreless relief, striking out one.

Dax Collins, Poteau: Collins was 2-for-2 with a triple, three RBIs and a run scored as the Pirates rolled past Metro Christian, 12-2.

Jagger Dill, Poteau: Dill went 2-for-2 with a home run, a double, two RBIs and two runs scored.

Cooper Haley, Paris: Haley was 2-for-4 with a double and two RBIs as the Eagles edged Mansfield, 5-4.

Braxton Byers, Mansfield: In the Tigers' 23-3 win against Magazine, Byers was 3-for-3 with a double, two RBIs and two runs scored.

Girls

Softball

Mady Cartwright, Greenwood: Cartwright homered and drove in three runs in the Lady Bulldogs' 5-3 win against Bentonville West.

Felicity Suggs, Southside: Suggs doubled and drove in three runs as the Lady Mavericks blanked Rose Bud, 5-0.

Madeline Freeman, Hackett: Freeman went 3-for-4 with a double, three runs scored and an RBI in the Lady Hornets' 12-3 win against Magazine.

Hayley Lunsford, Booneville: In the LadyCats' 13-2 win against Greenland, Lunsford went 2-for-2 with a home run, a double and two RBIs.

Lexi Franklin, Booneville: Franklin pitched a two-hit shutout and drove in the first run as the LadyCats defeated Lamar, 3-0, to win the Magazine Tournament.

Leigh Swint, Booneville: Swint was 2-for-2 with two doubles and two runs scored.

Friday

Boys

Baseball

Tucker Garrett, Poteau: Garrett allowed no earned runs on four hits over five innings as the Pirates posted a 9-3 win against Oklahoma Union. He also struck out seven.

Track

Matt Haddock, Southside: Haddock claimed first place in the 400-meter dash (51.48) at the Russellville Cyclone Relays, also helping the Mavericks claim the team title.

Robinson Tran, Southside: Tran took first in the 110 hurdles (16.97) at the Russellville Cyclone Relays.

Jonah Hill, Southside: Hill won the high jump (6-5) and triple jump (42-3) titles at the Russellville Cyclone Relays.

Bryson Bailey, Waldron: Bailey took first place in the long jump (22-4 1/4) at the Russellville Cyclone Relays.

Trenden Collins, Muldrow: Collins won the long jump (21-4) at the Catoosa Track Classic.

Soccer

Devan Lamb, Greenwood: Lamb's goal with a minute left was the game-winner in the Bulldogs' 2-1 win against Mountain Home.

Girls

Softball

Macey Cutsinger, Greenwood: Cutsinger homered and drove in four runs as she went 2-for-2 in the Lady Bulldogs' 12-0 win against Southside.

Ally Sockey, Greenwood: Sockey was 3-for-3 with a double, three RBIs and two runs scored in the Lady Bulldogs' 14-1 win against Springdale Har-Ber.

Lauren Whitecotton, Southside: In the Lady Mavericks' 5-1 win against Van Buren, Whitecotton was 2-for-2.

Bailey Webb, Alma: Webb drilled two homers as the Lady Airedales rolled past Mena, 13-1.

Layla Byrum, Booneville: Byrum went 3-for-3 with three runs scored in the LadyCats' 13-1 win against Mansfield.

Track

Anna Woolsey, Ozark: Woolsey won three events at the Fayetteville Bulldog Relays, the 100-meter dash (12.77), the 200-meter dash (26.69) and the 400-meter dash (59.14).

Aubree Wille, Van Buren: Wille was the 3,200-meter champion (12:34.93) at the Russellville Cyclone Relays.

Chloe Lizzell, Van Buren: At the Russellville Cyclone Relays, Lizzell won the 300-meter hurdles (50.81).

Gracie Carter, Van Buren: Carter won both the long jump (16-7 1/4) and the triple jump (35-8 3/4) at the Russellville Cyclone Relays.

Kenya Jackson, Muldrow: Jackson was the winner in the 100-meter dash (13.70) at the Catoosa Track Classic.

Khadija Jackson, Muldrow: Jackson took two events at the Catoosa Track Classic, the 200-meter dash (27.53) and the 400-meter dash (1:01.53).

Thursday

Boys

Baseball

Ben Brooks, Poteau: Brooks was 3-for-4 with a double, three RBIs and three runs scored in the Pirates' 14-9 win against Tulsa NOAH.

Colby Armer, Muldrow: Armer went 2-for-3 and hit a grand slam in the Bulldogs' 19-2 win against Gans.

Kent Carlisle, Southside: Carlisle clubbed a three-run homer in the Mavericks' 8-4 win at Van Buren.

Zeb Allen, Southside: Allen went 2-for-2 and scored three runs.

Spencer Giles, Lavaca: Giles was 3-for-3 with a double, four RBIs and a run scored in the Golden Arrows' 6-4 win against Mountainburg.

Braxton Byers, Mansfield: In the Tigers' 15-3 win against Magazine, Byers went 2-for-4 with a run scored and a pair of RBIs.

Randon Ray, Booneville: Ray went 3-for-4 with a triple, two RBIs and two runs scored in the Bearcats' 15-9 win against Waldron.

Dax Goff, Booneville: Goff was 3-for-5 with three RBIs and three runs scored, and also pitched four innings to get the win, striking out four.

Track

Noah Embrey, Greenwood: Embrey took first place in the 1,600-meter run (4:49.13) at the Siloam Springs Panther Relays.

Payten Durning, Ozark: Durning claimed first in the 110 hurdles (16.17), the 300 hurdles (41.72), the long jump (20-7) and the triple jump (40-10 1/4) at the Berryville Bobcat Relays.

Britton Gage, Ozark: Gage won the pole vault event (12-0) at the Berryville Bobcat Relays.

Girls

Softball

Rylee Ross, Charleston: The Lady Tiger pitcher struck out six in five innings in their 15-5 win against Cedarville. She also went 2-for-4 with a home run, a triple and four RBIs.

Katie May, Lavaca: May was 2-for-4 with a pair of doubles along with two RBIs and three runs scored in the Lady Golden Arrows' 16-10 win against Mountainburg.

Kayla Richardson, Hackett: Richardson was 4-for-4 with two runs scored and also threw a four-hitter in the circle, striking out six as the Lady Hornets defeated Paris, 7-1.

Meliah Hunter, Southside: Hunter allowed no earned runs on four hits in seven complete innings in the Lady Mavericks' 3-1 win against Rogers Heritage. She also struck out six.

Cole Smith, Mansfield: Smith was 3-for-4 with a double, a triple, six RBIs and a run scored in the Lady Tigers' 20-0 win against Magazine.

Lexi Franklin, Booneville: Franklin was the winning pitcher in the LadyCats' 6-1 win against Waldron, tossing a one-hitter and striking out 11. She also went 2-for-4 with a pair of runs scored.

Track

Ashley Koeth, Greenwood: Koeth won the 3,200-meter run (12:54.80) at the Siloam Springs Panther Relays.

Katie McBroom, Cedarville: McBroom took a pair of events at the Lincoln Wolfpack Relays, the 400-meter dash (1:07.34) and the triple jump (33-4).