Here are some of this week's Top Performers from across the River Valley

Times Record Staff

Here are some of the top high school performers from the River Valley area this week:

Saturday

Girls

Basketball

Kalan Nye, Howe: Nye led the team in points with 15 and rebounds with seven. She also had seven steals and was 7-of-7 from the free-throw line in the Lady Lions' 71-57 win against Silo for the Oklahoma 2A girls state title.

Makayla Twyman, Howe: The senior scored 10 points and went 4-for-4 from the foul line.

Raelyn Delt, Howe: Delt was also in double figures in the title win as she finished with 10 points.

Monday

Boys

Baseball

Bryson Akins, Keota: Akins gave up one hit and struck out 10 batters as the Lions defeated Cameron, 3-1.

Girls

Softball

Kyndall Haney, Charleston: Haney had three hits and drove in three runs in the Lady Tigers' 8-1 win against Waldron.

Tuesday

Boys

Baseball

Dakota Perdue, Spiro: Perdue tossed a two-hit shutout and struck out seven in the Bulldogs' 11-0 win against Heavener.

Devin Gattis, Van Buren: Gattis pitched shutout baseball for 5 2/3 innings with four strikeouts as the Pointers bested Greenbrier, 6-0, in 5A-West action.

Logan Taylor, Alma: Taylor threw a complete-game five-hitter and struck out six in a 3-1 Airedale win against Vilonia. He then had a three-run double as Alma swept the doubleheader, winning the second game, 10-9.

Soccer

Cesar Perez, Northside: Perez connected on a pair of goals as the Grizzlies blanked Bryant, 3-0, in 6A-Central soccer action.

Girls

Softball

Kasse Appleton, Paris: Appleton had three hits and three RBIs to help power the Lady Eagle softball team past Danville, 12-4.

Charlize Taylor, Greenwood: Taylor hit a home run as part of a three-hit performance and drove in four runs as the Lady Bulldogs downed Russellville, 12-2.

Abilgail Smith, Alma: The shortstop had two hits and scored two runs in the Lady Airedales' 6-1 win against 5A-West rival Vilonia.

Joleigh Tate, Booneville: Tate went 3-for-4 and three RBIs, including a walk-off RBI double in the bottom of the seventh as the LadyCats rallied past Hackett, 9-8.

Thursday

Boys

Soccer

Riley Wann, Greenwood: Wann scored five goals as the Bulldog soccer team rolled past Vilonia in their conference opener, 8-3.

Girls

Basketball

Haitiana Releford, Northside: The junior led all scorers with 20 points, including the game-winning basket with nine seconds left in double overtime, as the Lady Bears claimed the Arkansas 6A state basketball title with a 52-51 win against Fayetteville.

Tracey Bershers, Northside: Bershers recorded a double-double of 16 points and 13 rebounds, and was also named the Most Valuable Player of the 6A girls state title game, won by the Lady Bears.

Khassidy Warr, Northside: Warr grabbed 10 rebounds and had seven points, including a 3-pointer in the double overtime period in the Lady Bears' 6A state title win.

Softball

Myia McCoy, Greenwood: McCoy homered and had three RBIs as the Lady Bulldogs edged Northside, 9-7.

Kadance Espinoza, Waldron: Espinoza had a pair of hits, including a walk-off in the bottom of the seventh, as the Lady Bulldogs downed Elkins, 5-4.

Soccer

Aryn Martinez, Northside: Martinez recorded a goal as the Lady Bears soccer team remained undefeated on the season after a 3-2 win against 6A-Central rival Little Rock Central.