Pointers clinch win while Alma takes runner-up in both divisions.

The Van Buren Pointers won the Chaffin Relays in Fort Smith on April 10 while Alma was runner-up in both the boys and girls divisions.

The Pointers finished with 220.5 points among the 10 teams competing at the meet. Alma was second with 96.5 followed by Heritage (66), Darby (62) and Chaffin (59).

Ramsey won the girls’ division with 135 points and Alma accrued 101.5. Kimmons (85) was third followed by Heritage (73.5) and Van Buren (54).

Cedarville was sixth in the girls’ division while the boys were 10th.

The Pointers won ten events and Zach Hewett was the high-point winner. He won the 200-meter dash (24.74 seconds) and the 300 hurdles (45.4). Hewett was also third in the pole vault.

Isaac Carter clinched first in the 400 (57.29), third in the triple jump, and seventh in the long jump.

Dylan Lawrence captured first in the pole vault and third in the 400.

Cha’raun Page won the discus (139 feet, 3 inches) and eighth in the shot put.

Dawson Freeman seized first in the 800 (2 minutes, 10.62 seconds).

Tyler Lemley won the 1,600-meter run (5:01.59).

Van Buren’s relay teams won each of their events in the 400 (46.56), the 1,600 (3:52.33) and the 3,200 (9:19.42).

Alma’s Krystal Wise took first in both the 100 hurdles (17.5) and 300 hurdles (52.63).

The Airedalettes also clinched first in the high jump with Rane Orrick and the 400 with Kayla McCain.

The Airedalettes won the 1,600 relay and was fifth in the 400 and 3,200 relays.

The Lady Pointers won two events. Jayden Thompson took the 800-meter run (2:35.17) and Amberlie Ming nabbed first in the 1,600 (5:50.43).

Caedmon Johnson had the sole win for the Airedales as he collected first in the 110 hurdles and third in the 300 hurdles.

Cedarville’s Katie McBroom won the triple jump (31-3.75), placed second in the 800 and was sixth in the 200.

LADY POINTERS

The relay team was fourth in the 400 and fifth in the 1,600.

Taylar Christensen placed second in the 100-meter dash, fourth in the high jump, sixth in the 100 hurdles and seventh in the 300 hurdles.

Rylie Ford captured fifth in the 200, seventh in the 100 and eighth in the long jump.

AIREDALETTES

Tori Kilgore earned second in the 100 hurdles and sixth in the 300 hurdles.

Diana Zarate seized third 400.

Faith Miller secured fourth in the 400 and the triple jump.

Whitney Higgins captured fourth in the pole vault.

In the discus, Ariel Towns-Robinson was fourth and Sydnee Hesson nabbed seventh.

Lakin Scott placed fifth in the 100 hurdles.

Elysia Crawford finished sixth in the 800.

LADY PIRATES

McKenna King nabbed third in the 300 hurdles.

Kennedy Vision clinched fourth in the shot put and sixth in the discus.

Chole Morrow captured fourth in the pole vault and seventh in 200.

Maleah Willet seized sixth in the high jump.

The Lady Pirates were sixth in the 400- and 1,600-meter relays.

POINTERS

Jude Bartholomew took second in the triple jump, fifth in the 400 and sixth in the high jump.

Miles Kuykendall finished second in the discus and fourth in the shot put.

Bobby Themplama seized second in the 200 and fifth in the 100.

Eric Marcos secured second in the 110 hurdles and was third in the 300 hurdles.

Colton Lloyd nabbed third in the 200 and fourth in the 100.

Khanh Troung earned third in the 800.

Brayden Rivas collected fourth in the long jump and seventh in the 100.

Cody Lowry placed fourth in the 1,600.

Trent Ball clinched fifth in pole vault.

Kameron Chambers nabbed seventh in the high jump.

AIREDALES

Karsten Beneux finished second in the shot put and was sixth in the discus.

Heith Housewright seized second in the long jump and was eighth in the high jump.

The relay teams were second in the 1,600 and third in the 400.

Zachary McCoy earned second in the pole vault.

Logan Chronister placed second in the 300 hurdles and third in the 100.

Austin Cluck took fourth in the 800.

Securing fifth was Andrew Duncan in the 800, Martin Nunez in the 1,600, and Dakota Caplena in the 200.

Finishing sixth was Kaden Domerese in the 300 hurdles and Josh Davis in the 100.

Matthew Hamblin clinched seventh in the shot put.

PIRATES

Taking sixth was Zach Aldridge in the 110 hurdles and Easton Mongold in the shot put.