Van Buren's Freshman Academy edges Siloam Springs by one point for win.

The Pointers had three of the Top 10 runners to beat out Siloam Springs by one point during the junior high boys’ division at the Greenwood Invitational on Saturday, Oct. 8.

Van Buren finished with 47 points while Siloam had 48.

Dawson Freeman earned medalist honors as he grabbed the top spot for Van Buren as he completed the course in 11 minutes, 39.2 seconds.

Amberlie Ming won the girls’ division as she finished her run in 13:24.3 as the Lady Pointers placed fifth.

In the boys’ division, Tyler Lemley was fourth (12:02.0) and Zach Hewett placed fifth (12:08.6).

Other Pointer runners scoring points included Cody Lowry (17th, 12:54.2) and Tyler Pense (33rd, 13:39.7). Isaac Ochoa, Aiden Everett, Seth Williams Braden Dunlap, Frank Hoover, Gavin Ferrari, Ben Cantrell, Michael Mizell, Dillon Norman, Levi Wilson, Ken Huang, Mickey Papacoda, Anthony Corona and Triston Phillips also competed for Van Buren.

The Lady Pointers’ Top 7 runners included Stevie Cogar (15:50.7), Emma Morton (16:44.3), Tatum Burris (16:48.4), Jacey Montez (16:48.7), Abigail Bramlett (16:58.0) and Raina Daley (17:33.7). The rest of the team was comprised of Emily Kelley, Josie Ward, Kimberly Wood, and Beau Martin.

Van Buren hosts the Pointer Classic on Saturday starting at 10 a.m.

Alma

Alma was ninth in the junior men’s division. Zach McCoy led his team as he placed 37th (14:02). Other Alma runners were Martin Nunez, Brady Burress, Blake Williams and Augustus Glass.

The Airedales finished eighth in the men’s high school division with 210 points.

Caleb Osman paced Alma as he finished sixth overall in 17:42.9. The other Top 5 finishers for the Airedales included Jake Westfall (39th, 20:14.5), Montana Webb (42nd, 20:27.1), Joey White (46th, 20:52.1) and Remington Mitchelle (51st, 22:18.2). Parker Edwards and Hunter Padilla also ran for Alma.

Greenwood won the meet with 43 points followed by Heritage, Siloam Springs, Russellville, and Clarksville rounding out the Top 5.

Heritage’s Javier Hernandez earned the medalist honors after completing the course in 17:14.3.

Competing for Alma in the high school division was Heather Padilla (25:11.9), Chloe Ray (27:14.6), Breanna Williams (28:12.6) and Kari White (31:03.9).

Russellville freshman Charissa Helms won the high school women’s division in 20:13.4. Russellville won the women’s division followed by Siloam Springs, Northside, Greenwood and Heavener.