Ashtyn Adams and Garrett Spears were honored as the freshmen of the year at the third annual Academy Awards Banquet at the Van Buren High School Freshman Academy May 18.

Sarah McPhate was recognized as the teacher of the year.

Other awards included:

All A’s in all classes - Hannah Brewer, Jennifer Burcham, Shelby Dahlem, Taylor Domingos, Kevin Head, Kelley Mitchell, Jasmin Northern, Braydon Roller, Kristen Sharp and Paige Smith.

All A’s in pre-AP classes - Ashtyn Adams, Gavin Ball, Katherine Barnwell, Isaiah Brown, Haley Caudle, Caroline Davis, Cara Ford, Reema Gopal, Dustin Hager, Mitchell Hammond, Ryan Hewett, Hattie Howard, Cole Irwin, Breanna Jordan, Wren Lanier, Isaac Lipe, Sydney Markham, Honey Matevia, Morgan McCaleb, Megan McGinnish, Jayden Mendez, Grant Needham, Elise Null, Caitlin Perry, Haley Price, Ethan Rauser, Katherine Risley, Kenna Slusher, Matthew Turner, Gabrielle Vatthanatham, Riley Watkins and Kayla Young.

Maintaining 3.75 entire year - Kelton Almond, Christian Apolinar, Virginia Arnold, Jacob Baltazar, Erik Batt, Layne Bolton, Chase Brandenburg, McKenzi Bromley, Tasia Cagle, Hannah Cervantes, Alexia Collins, Daisy Connor, Zachary Cope, Joshua Cravey, Becca Crider, Brandon Cross, Caitlyn Davis, Destiny Davis, Hunter Davis, Joshua Estrada, Katelyn Evans, Makiaya Fey, Katie Fincher, Orlando Flores, Dakota Flynn, Eva Fondren, Shelbie Ford, Koby Fry, Sydney Furney, Emily Gillson, Makayla Goins.

Also, Joseph Hamby, Aysha Harris, Ashlen Hill, Brittany Hill, Tallon Holman, Spencer Holmes, Lileeanna Humphries, Katrina Jackson, Evan Jones, Kassidy Killough, Derek King, Timothy King, Jamilyn Kinney, Shalyn Kroth, Aleshia Lambert, Kynisha Leaton, Aaron Lee, Krysha Lee, Linda Long, Madeline McCain, Grant Moore, Rebekah Olienyk, Peyton Olivier, Christopher Orellana, Logan Osman, Josue Recinos, Nerissa Recinos, Emilee Rogers, Leslie Rosa, Emilee Rotter.

And, Abby Sandhu, Alyssa Santana, Natalie Scherrey, Jacob Six, Haley Snyder, Garrett Spears, Courtney Starkey, Zane Swift, Lexie Tankersley, Jordan Taylor, Henry Thongkham, Mitzi Trejo, Dalton Tucker, Piper Turner, Mitchell Waite, Alex Webb, Connor Williams, Parker Wilson and Caleb Young.

Core awards

English - Ashtyn Adams, blue team; Gatty Vatthanatham, purple team; Elise Null, red team.

Math (algebra) - Jasmin Northern, blue; Shalyn Kroth, purpleteam; Kevin Head, red team.

Math (geo) - Caroline Davis, blue team; Katherine Barnwell, purple team; Wren Lanier, red team.

Physical science - Hattie Howard, blue team; Morgan McCaleb, purple team; Jayden Mendez, red team.

Social studies (economics) - Ashlen Hill, blue team; Mitchell Waite, purple team; Honey Matevia, red team.

Social studies (civics) - Katie Risley, blue team; Ethan Rauser, purple team; Breanna Jordan, red team.

Art history - Michelle Haynes.

Art I - Shelby Dahlem.

Band - Hunter Reed.

CASE (agri) - Carly Talley.

Choir - Kyle Harrison.

Family consumer science - Piper Turner.

Health - Katie Moore.

Journalism - Kevin Head.

Keystone (King) - Alyssa Santana.

Keystone (Lelwis) - Megan McGinnis.

Oral communications (Hagen) - Elise Null.

Oral communications (Honeyman) - Isaiah Brown.

Girls physical education - Zatara Ramos.

Boys physical education - Andy Granados.

ROTC - Isaac Keeter.

Spanish - Katelyn Evans.

Theater - Ashtyn Adams.

Freshmen of the month

September (Habits of Learning) - Caroline Davis, Grant Moore, Katie Barnwell, AJ Drozdowski, Kinzie Copeland and Mitchell Hammond.

October (Be Proactive) - Hattie Howard, Kramer Schwartz, Katelyn Evans, Ryan Hewett, Elise Null and Jayden Mendez.

November (Begin with the End in Mind) - Katie Risley, Garrett Spears, Gabby Vatthanatham, Alex Webb, Mitzi Trejo and Tim King.

December (Put First Things First) - Jamilyn Kinney, Kelton Almond, Michelle Haynes, Isaiah Brown, Courtney Starkey and Kevin Head.

January (Think Win Win) - Ashtyn Adams, Braydon Roller, Aysha Harris, Mitchell Waite, Wren Lanier and Caleb Young.

February (Seek First to Understand, Then to be Understood) - Ashlen Hill Isaac Keeter, Caitlyn Davis, Justin Evans, Breanna Jordan, Carlos Sanabria.

March (Synergize) - Shelbie Ford, Caleb Salisbury, Haley Caudle, Landon Riggs, Kai Mortenson and Aaron Lee.

April (Sharpen the Saw) - Haley Price, Gavin Ball, Cara Ford, Michael Partain, Brooke Metheny and Juan de la Cruz.

May (Students of Character) - Reema Gopal, Christian Lambert, Honesty Moore, Tallon Holman, Alexis Qualls and Derek King.