More than 130 runners and walkers waited out the thunder and braved the rain Feb. 23 for the 14th annual Run with the Knights at King Elementary School in Van Buren.

Emilio Medina of Alma was the overall male winner with a time of 16:39.1 while Elizabeth Merritt of Greenwood was the overall female winner with a time of 21:54.2.

Run With the Knights enables King fourth graders to go to Fourth Grade C.A.M.P. (Children Achieving Maximum Potential). The camp is used to teach outside of the classroom and to provide the students with unique outdoor experiences.

The camp is provided at no cost to all King fourth graders. Run With the Knights has allowed more than 2,500 King students to experience the educational outdoor camp.

Age group winners were:

Female

8 and under: Heidi Williford of Van Buren, first place; Kyleigh Dodd of Fort Smith, second; and Amelia Boyd of Fort Smith, third.

9 to 11: Reagan Richesin of Van Buren, first; Olivia Boyd of Fort Smith, second; and Kelcee McMillan of Van Buren, third.

12 to 14: Lizzy Gonzalez of Van Buren, first; Katelyn King of Van Buren, second; and Dakota Fenwick of Van Buren, third.

15 to 19: Addison Buttress of Van Buren, first.

20 to 29: Leah Fedde of Van Buren, first; Logan Dyer of Cedarville, second; and Ashley Gray of Fayetteville, third.

30 to 39: Amanda Maness of Fort Smith, first; Rennae Storment of Van Buren, second; Teanna Fredericks of Van Buren, third.

40 to 49: Christina Parris of Fort smith, first; Elda Santos of Van Buren, second; and Lori Brady of Van Buren, third.

50 to 59: Leah McLaughlin of Poteau, first; Karen Greb of Van Buren, second; and Susanne Carney of McAlester, third.

60 to 69 - Judy Luper of Fayetteville, first; Janice Gilbreth of Alma, second; and Debby Clark of Spiro, third.

Male

8 and under: Drew Riggs of Van Buren, first; Mason Feeny of Van Buren, second; and Omar Gonzalez of Van Buren, third.

9 to 11: Aiden Mitchell of Van Buren, first; Levi Hall of Van Buren, second; Isaac Sayarath of Van Buren, third.

12 to 14: EJ Bonilla of Van Buren, first; Landon Mitchell of Van Buren, second; Blake Richesin of Van Buren, third.

15 to 19: Eugene Dodd of Van Buren, first.

20 to 29: Peter Xiong of Van Buren, first; Patrick Keophannga of Fort Smith, second; and Grayson Schoolcraft of Van Buren, third.

30 to 39: Aaron Dickens of Van Buren, first; Jason Howard of Muldrow, second; and Brett Mitchell of Van Buren, third.

40 to 49: Craig Mitchell of Van Buren, first; Jose Medina of Alma, second; David Passen of Van Buren, third.

50 to 59: David Smith of Bokoshe, first; Elvis Phipps of Witter, second; and James Miller of McAlester, third.

60 to 69: David Weisenfels of Fort Smith, first; and Leonard Presley of Cameron, second.

70 and over: Gary Gunter of Arkoma, first; Charles Coble of Alma, second; and John Clark of Spiro, third.