Northridge swept the seventh and eighth grade Van Buren Middle School relays on Monday at the Van Buren Pointer Track.

The Northridge Pointers finished with 251 points and runner-up Chaffin had 230. Alma’s eighth grade team was fifth followed by Butterfield Trail and Alma’s seventh grade.

The Northridge Lady Pointers had 245 points with Lingle Middle School (Rogers) placing second with 213.

Northridge had 16 first-place finishes between the seventh and eighth graders with Kayliegh Evans winning four of the individual events in the seventh grade division. Chole Auldridge took first in three events.

Butterfield Trail’s Irasema Sandoval placed in three events and won two.

Alma was third in the girls’ division followed by Butterfield Trail.

Cedarville finished ninth in both divisions.

(The boys’ results will appear in Saturday’s paper).

Top finishers — Eighth Grade

Auldridge nabbed first in the 100 (13.32 seconds), the 200 (28.54) and the 100-meter hurdles (18.08).

Sandoval clinched first in the 300 hurdles (53.28) and the long jump (14 feet, 5 inches) and third in the 100 hurdles (18.47).

Alma had a one-two punch in the girls high jump with Katelyn Kuykendall winning the event (4-8) and Kennedy Stockburger was second (4-4).

Butterfield’s 3,200-meter relay team won (12 minutes, 6.11 seconds)

Alma’s relay team won the 400 (57.03), the 1,600 (4:46.35).

Reagan Gray placed first in the triple jump (29-2) for Alma and was fourth in the 200 (32.46).

Alma Grace Murphy also won the shot put (30-0).

Top finishers — Seventh Grade

Evans won the high jump (4-2), the long jump (14-3), the 100-meter hurdles (19.36) and the 300-meter hurdles (57.09) for Northridge.

Northridge’s Jentry Myers won the 100 (14.38) followed by Callie Pixley, who was second (14.4). Myers was also second in the 100-meter hurdles (19.66) and third in the long jump (13-10).

Leigha Wilkinson took first in the 200 (30.99) for Northridge and was runner-up in the 400 (1:11.77). She was also fifth in the long jump (13-0), but only the top two finishers from the same school were scored.

Daylea Rohlman placed first in the 800-meter run (2:54.3) for Butterfield Trail. She was also sixth in the long jump (12-10).

Julia Clark clinched first in the 1,600-meter run (6:17.8) and Camey Bruso was second (6;28.36). Bruso was also runner-up in the 800 (2:57.7).

Northridge won all three relay events, edging out Chaffin by .64 seconds in the 400-meter relay.

Alma’s Annika Duncan won the triple jump (27-11) placed third in the high jump (3-10) and sixth in the 100 (15.12).

Butterfield’s Sydney Woith nabbed the top spot in the shot put (26-2) and in the discus (73-9).

Cedarville

Lainie Stockton was third in the 400 (1:14.67), seventh in the 200 (33.21) and eighth in the triple jump (22-8.5).

Whitney Hernandez took fifth in the 300 hurdles (1:04.28) and sixth in the triple jump (25-10).

Briana Redding placed sixth in the 1,600 (6:42.91), the long jump (13-0) and in the high jump (4-0).

McKayla Oden was seventh in the long jump (12-9).

Other finishers — Seventh Grade

Northridge

Jenna McKown was second in the pole vault (5-0).

Lexi Dyer grabbed third in the 200 (32.14). Kera House took third in the shot put (24-7.5) and fifth in the disus (58-9).

In the 800, Taylor Gattis finished fifth (3:07.01).

Pixley also placed fourth in the triple jump (26-6), while Layla Holloway was seventh (25-6.5).

Heather Hudson was seventh in the discus (54-9).

Butterfield Trail

Jalisa Perez placed second in the 300 hurdles (1:00.94) and fifth in the 100 hurdles (20.66).

Brooklyn Schultes nabbed sixth in the 300 hurdles (1:08.18).

Elizabeth Picazo seized eighth in the 400 (1:21.41) and Nicole Tankersley was also eighth in the 1,600 (7:36.34).

Butterfield Trail placed fourth in the 400 relay (1:03.44) and fifth in the 1,600 relay (5:15.58).

Alma

Nadia Shipman was runner-up in the shot put (24-11) and the discus (66-4).

In the 200, Olivia Battles took fourth (32.85), and she placed eighth in the long jump (12-5).

Cassidy Friz was also fourth in the 400 (1:13.79).

Chole Ray seized fifth in the 1,600 (7:18.57).

In the 100-meter hurdles, Kylee Sims was sixth (21.01) and Starlin Shelly finished eighth (21.9).

Braylyne White clinched seventh in the 400 (1:20.28).

Alma was third in both the 400 relay (1:02.52) and the 3,200 relay (13:24.97) and sixth in the 1,600 relay (5:24.29).

Other finishers — Eighth Grade

Northridge

Eva Fondren grabbed fourth in the 100 (14.86) and eighth in the long jump (12-8). Natalie Scherrey was also fourth in the 1,600 (6:36.75).

Kayla Brown clinched fifth in the 800 (3:08.99).

Sabriah Wynne finished sixth in the shot put (24-10).

The 3,200-meter relay team was third (12:52.19).

Butterfield Trail

Daisy Connor was second in the 1,600 (6:19.95) and Katie Barnwell placed third (6:28.68).

Tasia Cagle took third in the 800 (3:04.73), while Maddie McCain was eighth (3:20.45).

Makiaya Fey finished fifth in the 200 (32.61) and seventh in the 100 (15.41).

Destiny Davis was seventh in the shot put (24-10).

Butterfield Trail was also third in the 1,600 relay (4:56.46).

Alma

Placing second was Maddie Satterfield (100 hurdles, 18.43), Martie Shockley (300 hurdles, 53.48), Kristen Lamb (200 dash, 30.68).

Sierra Bailey nabbed second in the long jump (14-4) and third in the 100 (14.59). Raeanna Smith was third in the 100 hurdles (18.83) and Bailey Hoffsommer took third in the triple jump (27-1.5).

Madison Holloway seized fifth in the long jump (13-5). Diamond Steele finished sixth in the 100 (15.29).

Emilee Mlakar was seventh in the 800 (3;18.83), and Heather Padilla placed seventh in the 1,600 (6:52.25). Breanna Williams nabbed eighth in the 1,600 (7:03.04).

Molli Burden was third in the shot put (29-2.5).