Alma ran away with Van Buren Junior High Relays winning both the boys’ and girls’ division.

The Airedales edged runner-up Greenwood by 10.5 points and Chaffin was third while the Pointers finished fourth.

The Lady Airedales scored 170.5 points and the Lady Pointers were second (127).

Lady Pointer Ashton Sangster won four individual events and ran a leg of the 1,600-meter that also won.

She won the 100-meter hurdles (16.41 seconds), the 300 hurdles (51.7), the long jump (15 feet, 9 inches) and the triple jump (32-2).

Sangster and the rest of the 1,600-meter relay team, Danae Goodwin, Julie Zuspann and Dajah Hamilton, won in 4 minutes, 39.1 seconds.

Jade Wazelle won the 100-meter dash (13.94) for Alma. She also took first in the 200 (29.93).

Alma’s Alyssa Hoyle placed first in the 400 (1:06.82) and was second in the triple jump (31-5) and tied for fourth in the high jump (4.5).

Lady Airedale Victoria Mayne won the 800 (2:42.87).

Abbye Ostrander took first in the high jump (4-8) and was third in the 100 hurdles (17.5) and fifth in the long jump (14-5).

Van Buren’s 3,200-meter relay squad (Madi Chitwood, Ivy Connor, Marisol Osorio and Sage Mackin) took first with a run in 11:01.52.

Van Buren placed three runners in the Top 5 of the 1,600-meter run with Mackin taking first (5:44.38) and Chitwood was runner up (6:03.85). Osorio took fifth (6:27.38).

VBFA’s R.J Pester won the high jump (5 feet, 8 inches) and the triple jump (36-10.5). Pester was also fifth in the shot put (40-11).

Alma’s Heath Friddle won the 400-meter dash (57.37) and the long jump (19-7).

Alma’s Hunter Burkhart placed first in the 110-meter hurdles (17.82) and in the 300 hurdles (46.47). He also ran a leg of the 400-meter relays (47.19) along with Thomas Hall, Tyler Newman and Landon Burgance. Burkhart, along with Newman, Trenton Brewer and Heath Friddle won the 1,600-meter relay (3:58.31).

Lady Airedales

Trystin Anderson finished second in the pole vault (7-2) and fourth in the 100 hurdles (17.96).

Gabi Hill was second in the discus (80-8).

Cala Passen grabbed third in the 100 (14.41) and fourth in the long jump (14-6). Shaelynn Stanard was third in the high jump (4-4).

Kandy Robbins took third in the pole vault (6-6).

Shawnta Metcalf clinched third in the triple jump (29-2.5).

Allie Freeman nabbed fourth in the 200 (31.28). Julia Kovarovich was also fourth (1:10.99).

Jordan Dabdub seized fourth in the 800 (2:52.84).

Emme Fokerts was fourth in the shot put (31-2.5).

Katie England finished seventh in the 1,600 (6:55.5).

Alma had two relay teams place runner up.

The Lady Airedale 1,600 relay team (Hoyle, Kovarovich, Londan Barlow, and Alora Perry) was runner up (4:41.78). Alma’s 3,200 relay squad (Mayne, Dabdub, Perry and Scout Simpson) took second (11:22.17).

Alma’s 400 relay team (Passen, Ostrander, Metcalf, and Jordyn Collyar) was fourth (1:00.26).

Lady Pointers

Julie Zuspann nabbed second in the 400 (1:09.79). Connor was also second in the 800 (2:45.87).

Dajah Hamilton clinched third in the 300 (57.79).

Danae Goodwin took third in the long jump (14-7) and sixth in the 100 (14.66).

Lindsey Mullens seized fourth in the discus (73-3).

Kenya Phillips clinched fifth in the shot put (31-1).

Kennedy Norwood was also sixth in the 200 (32.05).

Kali Bernard seized seventh in the 100 hurdles (20.43).

Airedales

Burgance was also second in the 100 (12.22 seconds), third in the 200 (25.79), and fourth in the long jump (18-3).

Jacob Wells was third in the 110 hurdles (17.82) and in the 300 hurdles (50.56).

Christian White finished third in the 800 (2 minutes, 30.53 seconds).

Friddle also finished third in the high jump (5-6).

Tyler Newman was third in the long jump (18-7), tied fifth in the pole vault and placed sixth in the 100 (12.77).

Phillip Crook finished fourth in the triple jump (34-3).

In the discus, Alma had three athletes place with Will Deputy (4, 119-5), Tanner Wilkins (5, 118-10) and Brock Daily (6, 115-8).

Daniel Edwards seized sixth in the shot put (40-6.5).

Kevin Shultz was sixth in the triple jump (33-0.5), seventh in the pole vault (7-6) and tied for eighth in the high jump.

Brewer nabbed seventh in the high jump (4-10).

Audel Pina took eighth in the 1,600 (5:56.55). The Airedales finished second in the 3,200 (9:59.19) with Audel Pina, Augustine Pina, Brewer and White.

Pointers

Dominic Guillen finished second in the 300 hurdles (47.77), fifth in the 110 hurdles (19.27) and tied for fifth in the pole vault (8-0).

Maiko Rosales clinched fourth in the 100 (12.62) and eighth in the 400 (1:02.79).

Cordell Landon seized fifth in the 1,600 (5:38.91).

Matthew Neal nabbed seventh in the 800 (2:41.52).

Charles Bentley took sixth in the long jump (17-10.5) and eighth in the 100 (12.91).

The Pointers was fourth in the 1,600 relay (4:21.61). The team was Guillen, R.J. Pester, Rosales and Bentley.

Van Buren was sixth in the 400 relay (54.98). The 400 relay team was comprised of Rosales, Guillen, Bentley and Pester.