Alma grabbed second in both the men’s and women’s division at the 5A West Conference meet Thursday in Morrilton.

Vilonia won both divisions with the Eagles scoring 216.5 points with Alma finished with 181. Vilonia seized 197 points and Alma had 182.

The Lady Airedales won two of the relays on Thursday. Rachel Ray, Alora Perry, Victoria Mayne and Alex Short teamed up to take first in the 1,600-meter relay (4 minutes, 21.08 seconds).

Hannah Alexander, Jennifer Dean, Mayne and Sydney Secrest finished first in the 3,200-meter relay (10:35.69).

Short also seized first in the 200 (26.41 seconds) and the 400 (59.96). She also grabbed fourth in the 100 (13.32).

Ray placed first in the 300-meter hurdles (48.01), second in the 100-meter hurdles (17.14), fourth in both the 200 (28.48) and the long jump (15 feet, 0.75 inch), and fifth in the high jump (4-8).

Jennifer Dean took first in the 800 (2:34.59).

The Airedales had just two first-place wins as Michael Nicholson clinched first in the discus (141-2) and was second in the shot put (43-2).

Brad Hurst was first in the shot put (45-4).

Lady Airedales

Cala Passen, Jade Wazelle, Kate Shepherd and Renee Fletcher finished second in the 400-meter relay (53.78).

Taylor Short nabbed second in the triple jump (31-9) and fifth in the long jump (15-0.25).

Katie Brown was also second in the high jump (4-8) while Brittany Griffin took second in the discus (98-5).

Mayne also finished third in the 800 (2:35.84).

Shawnta Metcalf clinched fourth in the triple jump (31-2).

Chelsey Horton seized fifth in the 1,600 (5:56.71) and seventh in the 3,200 (13:48.79).

Molly Slate nabbed fifth in the 300-meter hurdles (55.29) and was sixth in the 100-meter hurdles (18.54).

Trystin Anderson and Cadi Morrison both tied for fifth in the pole vault, while Kandy Robbins was seventh.

Alexander nabbed fifth in the 800 (2:35.96).

Carli Cunningham grabbed fifth in both the shot put (29-2) and the discus (86-7).

Placing sixth was Holly Coombes in the 400 (1:05.63), Secrest, in the 800 (2:40.17) and Rebecca Conger in the shot put (29-0).

Wazelle took seventh in the 200 (29.18) and Madi Harshaw was also seventh in the 1,600 (6:10.5).

Rebecca Conger nabbed eighth in the 100-meter hurdles (19.66).

Airedales

Tres Rowland placed second in the 300-meter hurdles (41.19), fourth in the 110-meter hurdles (16.23) and sixth in the long jump (20-0).

Mac Croff seized second in the discus (137-5).

Alma had two relay teams clinch second. Rowland, Nick Wilbanks, Kyle Rankins and Tim Pearson were second in the 400-meter relay (45.01). Sam Moffett, Will Mauldin, Jamee Montoya, Mason Sims were also second in the 3,200-meter relay (8:51.37).

Pearson placed third in both the 110-meter hurdles (16.19), and the 300 hurdles (41.68). Pearson was also fifth in the long jump (20-3.5), eighth in the triple jump (38-11.75).

Will Mauldin finished third in the 1,600 (4:48.24) and fourth in the 800 (2:10.42).

Sam Moffett nabbed third in the 3,200 (10:43.28) and fifth in the 1,600 (4:57.44).

Rowland, Pearson, Rankins and Wilbanks ran to a third-place finish in the 1,600-meter relay (3:36.98).

Landon Hogue took third in the high jump (5-11).

Wilbanks finished fourth in the 400 (53.49) and sixth in the 100 (12.11).

Jacob Sayavong seized fourth in the pole vault (11-6) and seventh in the triple jump (39-4.5).

Jake Marrs grabbed fourth in the long jump (20-7.25) and fifth in the triple jump (41-1.5).

Frank Griffin was fourth in the discus (118-7).

Placing fifth was Tristan Ramsey in the 800 (2:11.06), Tyler Mlakar in the high jump (11-6), and Brooks Langdon in the shot put (40-10).

Skylar Combes nabbed sixth in the 1,600 (5:02.82) and eighth in the 3,200 (11:39.52).

Other sixth-place finishers include Kyle White in the 400 (54.1), Sims in the 800 (2:13.85), Taylor Fulenwider in the 3,200 (11:22.59), and Matt Farrar in the 300-meter hurdles (44.37). Cody Sallee took seventh in the high jump (5-6) and Conner Appleton was seventh in the discus (105-10).

Dalton Jones finished eighth in the 400 (55.01) and Harrison Newton clinched eighth in the shot put (39-6.5).