Race results from April 20, 2018

Crawford County Speedway was able to get the first half of its inaugural run of the Ozark Vintage Nationals on April 20, but rain on the following day canceled the rest of the weekend’s racing.

CCS hosted seven races on the opening night with four in the vintage classes and three from regular feature classes.

Ron Laholtz won the Vintage Modified feature race with his ‘73 Super Modified followed by Terry Gallaher (‘40 Ford Two Seater), J.P. Harris (‘31 Ford), Jeff Trigg (‘39 Chevy), and Steve Bailey (‘37 Dodge Coupe).

John Tobies won the Open Wheel Unlimited feature with his ‘85 Super Modified.

In the Vintage Late Model, Steve Bailey won in his ‘64 Chevy Nova.

Chad Lankford with his ‘34 Ford Model A won the Junior Modified feature.

The Vintage Drivers came from eight different states and the event was sponsored by the Ozark Vintage Stock Car Racing Association. Other vintage associations included Gateway Vintage, Mississippi Valley, Red River, Show Me, Good Old Time Racing, and Midwest Outlaw Vintage.

Racing continues on Saturday with a full program of feature classes.

Pure Stock

Jesse Garner earned his second win in three starts as he finished first in the 15 -car field on April 20. Rudy’s Cody Collingsworth had his highest finish of the 2018 season as he placed second. Collingsworth finished 20th last week.

Chad Warren made his 2018 return and took third while Rick Rasberry was fourth.

Rick Craig rounded out the Top 5 after he finished 21st last week.

Mini Stock

Michael Denton took home his third win of the season and his fifth Top 2 finish during the feature race.

Bobby Joe Mulkey, who had a back-to-back fifth-place finishes was runner-up and James Parker nabbed third.

Travis Boyster had four straight third-place finishes but was fourth.

Jeremy Boyster placed fifth.

Front Wheel Drive

Aaron Dyer continues his early-season dominance in the FWD feature class as he won his fourth race out of five this season.

Susan Payne was runner-up for the second week while Chelsie Jones and Mark Small rounded out the rest of the field.

Crawford County Speedway

April 20, 2018 Results

Pure Stock — 1, Jesse Garner; 2, Cody Collingsworth; 3, Chad Warren; 4, Rick Rasberry; 5, Rick Craig; 6, Landon Price; 7, Josh Vaughn; 8, Wes Mackey; 9, Nick Hardbarger; 10, Mary Green; 11, Mark Dixon; 12, Just Swaffer; 13, David Stogsdill; 14, Danny Cook; 15, Juan Diaz.

Mini Stock — 1, Michael Denton; 2, Bobby Mulkey; 3, James Paker; 4, Travis Boyster; 5, Jeremy Boyster; 6, Daniel Willis; 7, Carol Davis; 8, Jerry Higgins.

Front Wheel Drive — 1, Aaron Dyer; 2, Susan Payne; 3, Chelsie Jones; 4, Mark Small.