Van Buren and Alma wrap up track season at the regional meet.

Van Buren finished fourth and Alma was seventh among 16 teams at the Northwest Arkansas/River Valley Junior High Regional held at Har-Ber High School in Springdale.

Dylan Lawrence and Cha’Raun Page each won their respective events for the Van Buren Freshman Academy.

Lawrence finished first in the pole vault after he cleared 11 feet, four inches. Page had a throw in the shot put for 149-5.

Rogers won the boys’ division with 129.5 points followed by Bentonville (116), Central Junior High (94), and Van Buren (76).

Alma was seventh (16).

Bentonville won the girls’ division (163) in front of Rogers (114) Fayetteville (56), Centeral (51), Ramsey (45), Heritage (40), Fayetteville White (34), Siloam Springs (26), Van Buren (23) and Alma (22).

POINTERS

Dawson Freeman collected second in the 800.

Geoffrey Scott took third in the triple jump, and was sixth in the high jump.

Eric Marcos also earned third in the 110 hurdles.

The relay teams were third in the 400 and fifth in both the 1,600- and 3,200-meter events.

Miles Kuykendall nabbed fifth in the discus and eighth in the shot put.

Finishing sixth was Guillermo Palafox in the 110 hurdles, and Tanner Callahan in the discus.

Zach Hewett was seventh in both the 200 dash and the 300-meter hurdles. Tyler Lemley also collected seventh in the 1,600.

Clinching eighth was Issac Carter in the 400 and Brayden Branch in the discus.

LADY POINTERS

Carlie Nguyen captured third in the 300 hurdles.

Brooke Moore took fourth in the pole vault and seventh in the long jump.

The relay teams were sixth in the 3,200 and eighth in the 400.

Taylar Christensen earned seventh in the 100 hurdles and eighth in the 100.

Jayden Thompson seized seventh in the 800.

AIREDALETTES

Krystal Wise placed third in the 100 hurdles and fourth 300 hurdles.

Ariel Towns-Robinson secured fifth in the shot put and seventh in the discus.

Relay team finished sixth in the 1,600.

Taking eighth was Lakin Scott in the 100 hurdles and Sydnee Hesson in the discus.

AIREDALES

Caedmon Johnson earned fourth 110 hurdles, while Kevin Jones was also fourth in the shot put.

Height Housewright placed sixth in the long jump and eighth in the high jump.

Relay team secured seventh in the 3,200.