Six municipalities in Crawford County will have contested mayoral races in the Nov. 6 general election.

Filing deadline was noon Friday.

Three will vie for Alma mayor, including the incumbent Keith Greene, councilman Jerry Austin Martin and Ed Thicksten.

Cedarville Mayor Mark Isenhower faces opposition from Wayne Bentley, Rachel Walton and Allan Wood.

In Dyer, Paul J. Brown and Gary L. Moore will challenge Mayor Bill Gale Morse.

Michael Harrison and Susan Wilson will face off in the Mountainburg mayoral race. Incumbent Neal Moon did not file for re-election.

Mulberry Mayor Gary D. Baxter will face opposition from Elisa Perew and Randy Smither.

In Van Buren, City Planner Joe Hurst and Max Blake will seek to succeed Mayor Bob Freeman, who chose not to seek re-election after three four-year terms.

Chester Mayor Shannon Smith, Kibler Mayor Gary O’Kelley and Rudy Mayor James L. Jones will be re-elected without opposition.

Other municipal filings include:

Alma

Incumbent Wayne Beck, city clerk; incumbent Rinda Baker, city attorney; Brett Bottoms, Sandra L. Kilpatrick and John Tribulak, Ward 1 Position 1; incumbent Vicki Lamproe, Ward 1 Position 2; incumbent James McGhee, Ward 2 Position 1; incumbent Eddie Wakefield, Ward 2 Position 2; incumbent John L. Ware, Ward 3 Position 1; and Gary O. Perry, Ward 3 Position 2.

Cedarville

Incumbent Tim Breshears and Darren Lagley Sr., Ward 1 Position 1; incumbent Jonathan L. Odom, Ward 1 Position 2; incumbent Kenneth (KC) McClendon, Ward 2 Position 1; and incumbent Roger Johnson, Ward 2 Position 2.

Chester

Incumbent Sherry Belt, secretary/treasurer; incumbent Laverne A. Hughes, Position 1; incumbent Sondra Lemonier, Position 2; incumbent Holly Seratt, Position 3; incumbent Dorothy Payne, Position 4; and incumbent Sonja Shaffer, Position 5.

Dyer

Incumbent Nancy Smith, Ward 1 Position 1; incumbent Katherine Fry, Ward 1 Position 2; incumbent Robert D. Porter, Ward 2 Position 2; Randy Beard, Ward 3 Position 1; and incumbent Donna Staton, Ward 3 Position 2. No one filed for the Ward 2 Position 1 seat on the council.

Kibler

Incumbent Frank Newton, treasurer; incumbent Donald G. Mongold, Ward 1 Position 1; incumbent Julie Hicks, Ward 1 Position 2; incumbent Freddie Stephenson, Ward 2 Position 2; incumbent Debbra A. Lowrimore, Ward 3 Position 1; incumbent Joe H. White, Ward 3 Position 2; incumbent Miranda Crabtree, Ward 4 Position 1; and incumbent Daniel Arnold, Ward 4 Position 1. No one filed for the Ward 2 Position 2 seat.

Mountainburg

Incumbent Robbie Dyer, Ward 1 Position 1; incumbent Michelle Henson, Ward 2 Position 1; Bill Leonard and Lori Rogers, Ward 2 Position 2; and incumbent Nelda Watkins Marshall, Ward 3 Position 1. No one filed for Ward 1 Position 2 and Ward 3 Position 2.

Mulberry

Incumbent Sheila L. Trent, Ward 1 Position 1; incumbent Bobby Don Tweedy, Ward 2 Position 1; incumbent Kimberly Bruce and Daimien Sadat Rice, Ward 2 Position 2; Wilma Peevy, Ward 3 Position 1; and incumbent Jimmy H. Moore, Ward 3 Position 2.

Rudy

Jennifer Rudy-Robertson, recorder/treasurer; incumbent Scott Rogers, Position 1; incumbent M.L. Cristee, Position 3; and incumbent Raymond Winfrey, Position 5. No one filed for the Position 2 and 4 seats.

Van Buren

Incumbent Phyllis Thomas, city clerk/treasurer; incumbent Candice A. Settle, city attorney; incumbent Tyler Wood, Ward 1 Position 1; incumbent Jim Petty, Ward 1 Position 2; Matt Dodson and Kenneth Robison, Ward 2 Position 1; Connie Beyerle and incumbent Darral Sparkman, Ward 2 Position 1; incumbent Michael S. Kneeland, Ward 3 Position 1; and incumbent Alan Swaim, Ward 3 Position 2.