Almost $8 million in financial aide to seniors at Van Buren High School was recognized during the annual scholarship night in the Commons at Van Buren High School.

Included were:

Arkansas Activities Association/Centennial Bank - Jayden Mendez.

Arkansas Army National Guard - Timothy Gammill, John Beaver, Kaylee Kendall, Alexis Bernard, Antonio Leon and William Tabarez.

Arkansas Governors Distinguished Scholarship - Ashtyn Adams, Katherine Barnwell, Joseph Hamby, Spencer Holmes, Megan McGinnis, Cole Irwin and Gabrielle Vatthanatham.

Arkansas PTA F.S. Root Memorial Scholarship - Ashtyn Adams.

Arkansas School Board Association - Kayla Young.

Arkansas Tech - Tasia Cagle, Jasmin Northern, Connor Jernigan, Makayla Goines, Kelley Mitchell, Gavin Ball, Ethan Harris, Christopher Riggs, Kathryn Moore, Megan McGinnis, Chasity Wille, Katherine Risley, Jayden Mendez, Kynisha Leaton, Garrett Spears, Caitlin Perry, Zachary Cope, Emilee Rogers, Jacob Six, Taylor Domingos, Hattie Howard, Piper Turner, Tallon Holman, Jacob Mohr, Daphne Linton, Emily Jennen, Zack Wilson, Evan Jones, Ashton Yerby and Leslie Rosa.

Arkansas State University - Ashlen Hill, Taylor Domingos, Alexis Gartman, Dustin Hager, Morgan McCaleb and Mitchell Waite.

ASPMA Scholarship - Jayden Mendez.

Baylor University - Isaiah Brown.

Belmont University - Jamilyn Kinney.

Billy Criswell Memorial Scholarship - Layne Bolton.

Brigham Young University - Caitlyn Davis.

Burger King Scholarship - Jacob Six.

Central Baptist University - Josue Recinos.

Chase Morland Scholarship - Honey Matevia.

Cherokee Nation Scholarship - Jacob Six.

City Heights Methodist - Daisy Connor and Katherine Barnwell.

Cody Bell Scholarship - Mitchell Hammond and Krysha Lee.

Choctaw Nation Scholarship - Mitchell Hammond.

Compassion Heart - Ashtyn Adams.

College of the Ozarks - Abigail Welborn.

Concordia University-St. Paul, Minn. - Nathan Westbrook.

Crawford County Retired Teachers Association - Ethan Harris.

Creative Writing Scholarship - Emilee Rotter.

Debbie Hight/Tate Elementary Memorial Scholarship - Lexi Blasingame, Leslie Rosa, Dustin Fisher and Jazmine Zambrana.

Elite Roofing Scholarship - Caibyn Baimbridge.

Lumber One Scholarship - Garrett Spears.

Eva Allen Scholarship - Caitlin Kious.

Fraternal Order of Police - Katherine Risley and Caitlin Perry.

Garrett Miller Scholarship - Ethan Harris.

George Cabaniss Memorial Scholarship - Mitchell Hammond, Tallon Holman and Caitlin Perry.

GFWC Women’s League - Hallie Beckham.

Harry O. Hamm - Tallon Holman and Paige Smith.

Henderson State - Kelton Almond.

Harding University - Kristen Centeno.

Hodo Foundation Scholarship - Lexi Blasingame and Zaiyah Frazier.

Independence Community College Scholarship - Zaiyah Frazier.

John Brown University - Emily Gillson.

Leadership Crawford County - Caroline Davis and Grant Moore.

Leadercast Scholarship - Jacob Mohr.

Lester Fisher Memorial Scholarship -Layne Bolton.

Love Like Lisa Scholarship - Madison Childress.

LSP Drafting/Engineering Scholarship - Dustin Hager.

Lyon College - Daisy Connor.

McDonalds Scholarship - Alexis Gartman.

M.H. Bill Simmons Memorial Scholarship - Derek King, Angie Melgar, Elsa Mendez, Geraldo Perla, Irasema Sandoval and Leslie Rosa.

Michigan State University - Yitong (Alice) Yin.

Missouri Southern State University - Cole Irwin.

Nestle Foundation Nutrition Scholarship - Megan McGinnis.

Oklahoma State University - Morgan Markham.

Ouachita Baptist University - Mitchell Waite, Caleb Salisbury and Kathryn Moore.

Pointer Pride Scholarship - Paul Harwood, Jacob Baltazar, Layne Bolton, Elysabeth Brown, Reema Gopal and Brittany Perry.

Ranger Community College - Natalie Scherrey.

Rotary Club - Ashlen Hill and Grant Moore.

Shelter Insurance Scholarship (Ted McEvoy) - Irasema Sandoval.

Shelter Insurance Scholarship (Casey Hess) - Mitchell Hammond.

Southeast Missouri State University Scholarship - Sydney Furney.

Southern Arkansas University - Jacob Mohr and Alexis Gartman.

Sparks Medical Center Auxiliary Scholarship - Brandon Cross, Honey Matevia, Layne Bolton, Reema Gopal and Ryan Hewett.

Tena Rackley Memorial Scholarship - Sydney Markham.

United States Marines - Quinton Pratt.

United States Army - Isaac Keeter.

United States Navy - Bryson Patrick, Chase Haynes and Dalton Tucker.

University of Arkansas - Ashtyn Adams, Caitlyn Davis, Reema Gopal, Joseph Hamby, Mitchell Hammond, Andrew Henry, Ryan Hewett, Ashlen Hill, Spencer Holmes, Cole Irwin, Emily Lanier, Morgan McCaleb, Christopher Orellana, Katherine Risley, Gabrielle Vatthanatham and Sabriah Wynne.

University of Central Arkansas - Gavin Ball, Raven Bynum, Kai Mortensen, Haley Caudle, Kristen Sharp, Caitlin Perry, Madison Childress, Ashtyn Adams, Ethan Rauser, Caroline Davis, Hattie Howard, Emilee Rogers, Andrew Edmonds, Megan McGinnis, Garrett Spears, Shalyn Kroth, Jacob Six, McKenzi Bromley, Grant Moore, Kelton Almond, Makiaya Fey, Kathryn Moore, Erik Batt, Reema Gopal, Katherine Risley, Jayden Mendez, Tallon Holman, Alyssa Santana, Chasity Wille, Rebekah Olienyk and Kayla Young.

University of Central Missouri - Emily Ardiana.

Van Buren Chamber of Commerce - Garrett Spears and Layne Bolton.

University of Arkansas at Little Rock - Brandon Cross.

University of Ozarks - Katherine Barnwell.

University of Iowa - Emilee Rotter.

University of Mississippi - Tayler Glover.

University of Nebraska at Omaha - Trevor Miller.

Van Buren High School PTA - Hattie Howard, Mitchell Hammond, Brandon Cross and Caitlin Davis.

VBHS Class of 1975 Scholarship - Tasia Cagle and Sean Volavong.

Veterans of Foreign Wars - Grant Moore.

University of Arkansas - Fort Smith - Caibyn Baimbridge, Andrew Sivilay, Karli Tounzen, Hattie Howard, Paige Smith, Breanna Vest, Breanna Jordan, Courtney Starkey, Lauren Westfall, Shalyn Kroth, Trevor Miller, Austin Whittmore, Isaac Lipe, Leslie Rosa, Lindsey Wilson, Caitlin Perry, Remberto Sanabria, Emilee Rogers, Irasema Sandoval, Braydon Roller, Chase Brandenburg, Henry Thongkham, Andrew Henry, Gabrielle Vatthanatham, Riley Watkins, Kayla Young, Avery Pham, Hannah Brewer, Courtney Pixley, Jennifer Burcham, Madeline Quijada, Aysha Chanthavong-Harris, Madeline Ramsey, Mackinzie Copeland, Jessica Ridenour, Shelby Dahlem, Ingrid Rodriguez, Destiny Davis, Mallory Scherry, Taylor Domingos, Letda Sengchanh, Makiaya Fey, Taryn Settle, Katie Fincher, Kaylee Sheppard, Cara Ford, Serena Shores, Austin Gilmore, Connor Skelly, Reema Gopal, Bailey Smith, Linda Harden, Lauren Smith, Kevin Head, Matthew Smith, Tallon Holman, Tristan Smothers, Connor Jernigan, Cooper Snowden, Evan Jones, Blaine Stokes, Timothy King, Emilee Taber, Emily Lanier, Jaden Talley, Honey Matevia, Kobie Rhodd, Kody Lee, Natalie Scherrey and Suzette Lopez.

Academic Challenge - Ryan Arnold, Caibyn Baimbridge, Gavin Ball, Erik Batt, Ashleigh Bibbs, Lexi Blasingame, Layne Bolton, Chase Brandenburg, Hannah Brewer, McKenzi Bromley, Elysabeth Brown, Jennifer Burcham, Haley Caudle, Kristin Centeno, Hannah Cervantes, Aysha Chanthavong-Harris, Madison Childress, Karson Collins, Daisy Connor, Zachary Cope, Mackinzie Copeland, Joshua Cravey, Rebecca Crider, Brandon Cross, Shelby Dahlem, Faith Davis, Caitlyn Davis, Caroline Davis, Destiny Davis, Hunter Davis, Juan De La Cruz, Julian De Saussure, Justin Deuley, Taylor Domingos, Andrew Edmonds, Emory Evans, Katelyn Evans, Makiaya Fey, Katie Fincher, Koby Fry, Alexis Gartman, Austin Gilmore, Makayla Goines, Reema Gopal, Jacey Gramlich, Dustin Hager, Mitchell Hammond, Linda Harden, Ethan Harris, Michael Harwood, Chase Haynes, Kevin Head, Andrew Henry, Ashlen Hill, Brittany Hill, Tallon Holman, Hattie Howard, Lileeanna Humphries, Katrina Jackson, Emily Jennen, Connor Jernigan, Breanna Jordan, Sarah Kain, Kaylee Kendall, Timothy King, Derek King, Jamilyn Kinney, Caitlin Kious, Shalyn Kroth, Taylor Kutter, Emily Lanier, Lauren Lasko, Kynisha Leaton, Krysha Lee, Daphne Linton, Isaac Lipe, Julian Malagon, Honey Matevia, Morgan McCaleb, Jayden Mendez, Trevor Miller, Reece Minton, Kelley Mitchell, Jacob Mohr, Caylin Monroe, Grant Moore, Kathryn Moore, Kai Mortensen, Jasmin Northern, Bekah Olienyk, Christopher Orellana, Caitlin Perry, Haley Petty, Alexis Qualls, Nerissa Recinos, Josue Recinos, Christopher Riggs, Katherine Risley, Emilee Rogers, Braydon Roller, Leslie Rosa, Isaiah Russell, Caleb Salisbury, Remberto Sanabria, Irasema Sandoval, Alyssa Santana, Natalie Scherrey, Kristen Sharp, Andrew Sivilay, Jacob Six, Paige Smith, Drake Speaker, Garrett Spears, Courtney Starkey, Israel Stout, Christen Tabor, Henry Thongkham, Mitzi Trejo, Matthew Turner, Piper Turner, Hailey Waggoner, Mitchell Waite, Alexandra Walker, Ethan Walters, Alandra Warren, Riley Watkins, Chasity Wille, Zack Wilson, Drake Wilson, Sabriah Wynne, Kayla Young, Reagan Baker, Jacob Baltazar, Tasia Cagle, Cherilyn Chadwick, Cody Dunlap, Joshua Estrada, Cara Ford, Ethan Rauser, Emily Ardiana, Hallie Beckham, Kaitlyn Brooks, River Dunlap, Shelbie Ford, Sydney Furney, Timothy Gammill, Tayler Jeanne Glover, Ryan Hewett, Sydney Markham, Andrew Timmons, Tyler Varnell, Abigail Welborn and Nathan Westbrook.